UK Immigration Office Announces Changes to UK Work Permits

27 Mar 2019 | Posted by Carl Thomas

In March 2019, the Home Office in the UK announced several changes to the rules for UK work permit applications and visas. The rules have been updated in relation to Tier 2 work permits, as well as tier 1 and 5 applications.

One of the most significant changes to effect UK visas this month is the introduction of two new Visa routes for immigration applications. The "Start-Up" UK visas now available for businesses in the UK for the first time will replace the current tier 1 graduate entrepreneur visa category. The change to the immigration UK rules means that applicants will no longer need to be a graduate from a UK school to get a visa, nor will they need initial funding.

Within the tier 2 work permit category, numerous employees in specific professions will have their salary exemption extended. Secondary school teaches teaching math, chemistry, Mandarin and Computer science, as well as various healthcare professionals will not have to meet with the full £30,000 income minimum to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

The UK visas department has also introduced a new "Innovator route" for those seeking British naturalisation. This new visa will apply to experienced individuals who have funds available that they can invest into their business. The investment threshold has also been reduced from £200,000 to £50,000. This updated visa will replace the tier 1 UK work permit for Entrepreneurs. Extension applications within the Innovator category will henceforth be assessed based on the progress that the applicants have made in their business plans.

An additional introduction comes in the form of a change to the EU settlement scheme, which will be functional from the 30th of March 2019. The scheme introduces a number of changes for individuals working with UK immigration consultants to achieve British naturalisation.