Our privacy policy is designed to inform you about how we collect and use information, so that you can make an informed choice about using our website. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the collection, storage, processing and disclosure of personal information and we are committed to upholding the Act's core Data Protection Principles.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you access our site we may monitor details of your visit such as your IP address, domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit. We may also capture details of the pages you access while visiting our site. We may also record information about which search engine you used to enter our website (if applicable). From time to time we may use cookies to help us to collect this information. We use the information referred to above in order to analyse usage patterns for our site and to further improve our website's performance and user experience. Please note that the information we collect does not include any personally identifiable information. The information described above will only be used in aggregate form and your individual details will not be identified or disclosed to any person.

If you choose to use one of our online visa assessment calculators or submit a question via our 'ask us a question' form, you will be asked to provide us with some personal identifying information. We will only use the personal information obtained from you to respond to, and process, your request for our services and assistance. We may also use this information to contact you from time to time to inform you of other services or to provide you with information updates that may be of interest to you. We do not sell personal information to any other organisations or companies.

Storage and security of information

We use security procedures and technology to protect the personal information we hold. We have procedures in place to prevent any loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse of your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers that are protected in highly secure facilities including firewall protection.

Accessing and updating your information

You have the right to request access to the information you have provided to us. Users can request this information by emailing us at info@visalogic.net, writing to us or calling us. Individual requests for a copy of the data that we hold about you will be fulfilled at a charge of £10. If a user's personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires our service, please notify us of any such changes by sending us an email message at ask@visalogic.net.

Online advertising we use

We use third-party vendors to show you ads on sites across the Internet. Specifically we use Google AdWords Remarketing to display ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you viewed previously. This is done by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to participate in our remarketing you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Opting out of communications with Visalogic

If at any time you wish to opt out of receiving communications from Visalogic, simply let us know by sending an email with your request to ask@visalogic.net.

General information disclosure

We do not and will never disclose your personal information that you provide, including your name, address, email address and telephone number to any outside parties without your prior permission, unless it is necessary for us to do so in order to carry out our service to you or otherwise as required by law.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the privacy practices of the websites to which we provide links. We are also not responsible nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content of such websites.

Privacy commitment changes

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes made will be posted within this section of our website so that you will always know what information we gather and how we might use it.

If you have any questions about this privacy pledge or feel that your privacy has been compromised, please contact us at ask@visalogic.net or alternatively at the address details provided below.

Database Manager
Visalogic Limited
110 High Street
Maidenhead
SL6 1PT
t: +44 (0)1628 775 780
f: +44 (0) 8714 290 680