The Adult Dependent Relative visa category (also known as the Elderly Dependent Relative visa) makes it possible for elderly parents or grandparents of permanent UK residents and British citizens to apply to join their family in the UK.

The person seeking to enter the UK under this category (i.e. the applicant) must be over 18 years of age and be a close relative (e.g. parent, grandparent, sibling or child) of the person sponsoring their application.

Want to know if you qualify as a Dependent Relative?

Talk to our experts and get the right advice first time, every time.

Find Out Now

Dependent Relative Visa Requirements

There are strict eligibility criteria that must be satisfied in order to make a successful application under this category. In addition you will be required to submit a significant amount of documentary evidence to support your application for an Elderly Dependent Relative visa. For example, this visa class usually requires medical support as well as financial records to show that the application is dependent on you and require your support.

To qualify for an Adult/Elderly Dependent Relative visa the family member must demonstrate that:

  • That as a result of age, illness or disability they require long-term personal care;
  • They (even with the help of the sponsor), are unable to obtain the required level of care in the country where they are living, because:
    • It is not available and there is no person in the home country who can reasonably provide the care; or
    • It is not affordable;
  • They can and will be maintained and accommodated without recourse to public funds.

Sponsor Requirements

The person upon whom the applicant is dependent (i.e. the 'sponsor') must be aged 18 years or older and be either settled in the UK, or be in the UK with leave as a refugee or under humanitarian protection.

Applying for a Dependent Relative Visa

The applicant must be outside the UK in order to make an application and they must obtain a visa as an elderly dependent relative before traveling to the UK.

Adult Dependent Relative Visa Conditions

When your application for an Adult Dependent Visa is granted you will be granted the following benefits:

  • You will have no time limit on your stay in the UK
  • You will have no immigration related restrictions on the type of work or business you are allowed to undertake
  • You will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR) and apply for British Naturalisation after spending 5 continuous years in the UK providing you have held permanent residence status for 1 year preceding your British Naturalisation application and you have met all other naturalisation requirements.