A civil partnership is a legal relationship registered between two people of the same sex. Same-sex couples who register a civil partnership will receive the same treatment in a range of legal matters as opposite-sex couples who enter into a marriage.

A Civil Partner Visa allows a person in a same-sex relationship who is not an EEA national to settle in the UK with their UK or EEA national partner. To qualify for entry to the UK you will need to be granted entry clearance prior to your arrival.

Want to find out if you qualify for a Civil Partner Visa?

Talk to our experts and get the right advice first time, every time.

Find Out Now

Eligibility Criteria

If you and your partner are in a same-sex relationship similar to marriage, then you may be eligible for this visa.

To qualify for entry to the UK as a civil partner you must show that:

  • you and your civil partner must be at least 18 years old; and
  • you and your civil partner have both met and are committed to the relationship; and
  • the relationship is monogamous, meaning you only each other as your partner; and
  • you both must intend to live together, and establish a permanent home together.

As the applicant, you will need to show that you are a civil partner of:

  • a person who is present and settled in the United Kingdom, or
  • a person who will arrive with you to be admitted for settlement.

In addition, it is important that you are able to demonstrate that there will be adequate accommodation for you and any dependants to occupy exclusively, and that you will be able to maintain yourselves and any dependents without access to public funds.

To qualify, your spouse or settled partner must also be earning at least £18,600 per annum, or have savings to be able to sponsor you. If also sponsoring children as dependents then this financial requirement will increase.

Duration of Stay

Civil Partner Visas are initially issued for a period of 33 months (if applying from overseas) or 30 months if applying from within the UK. A further extension must be sought for an additional 30 months to take you to 5 years.

Once you have spent a period of 5 years on a civil partner / spouse probationary visa, you will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK provided that you are still married and living with your civil partner in the UK and can continue to meet the maintenance requirement mentioned above.

Want to find out if you qualify for a Civil Partner Visa?

Talk to our experts and get the right advice first time, every time.

Find Out Now