Nationals of EEA/EU countries that have full freedom to work in the UK include: Austria, Belgium, Bugaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK.

EEA nationals and their immediate family members can enter and work in the UK without any restrictions. Nationals from these countries do not need to register with the Home Office, however as an employer you are required to ensure that you comply with all legislation relating to the prevention of illegal migrant working by checking the documentation of all job applicants.

What documents do I need to see?

Your candidate must provide you with documents that prove their entitlement to work in the UK. Before recruiting a new candidate you should make sure that they can provide you with one of the following documents:

  • A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen
  • A passport showing that the holder has a right of abode in the UK
  • A national passport or national identity card showing that the holder is a national of an EEA country or Switzerland
  • A residence permit issued to a national from an EEA country or Switzerland
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office containing an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the UK as the family member of a national from an EEA country or Switzerland who is resident in the UK
  • A valid passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, can stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the UK, and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work you are offering provided it does not require a work permit
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take up employment

If the candidate cannot provide any of the documentation detailed above then it appears that they do not have sufficient evidence to prove that they can work legally in the UK. In these circumstances you can either withdraw your offer of employment or you can keep the position open and allow the candidate time to apply for and produce the necessary documentation.

Employing nationals from Croatia

Croatian nationals must get authorisation from the Home Office prior to starting work in the UK. You are required to check that candidates from Croatia have valid documentation to prove they have the relevant authorisation.

Again, please note that in some circumstances a Croatian candidate may be exempt from this authorisation requirement. Contact us to find out more about this exemption and the immigration rules in regard to employing workers from Croatia.