UK Ancestry Visa Dependants

A dependant of a person with UK Ancestry can apply to join the Ancestry Visa holder in the UK.

To qualify as a dependant you must be one of the following:

  • the husband, wife or civil partner; or
  • the unmarried or same-sex partner; or
  • a child aged under 18 years old.

Note that if your dependent children are over 18 years of age they can qualify if they are in the UK now as dependants.

Entry Clearance for Ancestry Visa Dependants

To be granted entry clearance as a spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner, the family member and the main applicant must be 18 years of age or over on the date he/she is due to arrive in the UK.

To be granted entry clearance as the child of a UK Ancestry visa holder, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of entry clearance application.

Note that a child born in the UK to a person with a UK Ancestry visa or his/her wife can apply for a dependent visa from inside the UK.

How long is the UK Ancestry Dependent Visa valid for?

If your application is successful you will be granted leave in line with the expiry date of the the person with the UK Ancestry visa.

Switching Into the Ancestry Dependent Visa Category

Applicants can switch into an Ancestry Dependent Visa from inside the UK unless:

  • you were last granted leave to enter or remain as a visitor; or
  • you are on temporary admission or temporary release.

Leave to Remain for Ancestry Visa Dependents

To apply for leave to remain as the child of a person with a UK Ancestry visa, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of application. If the child is 18 years of age or over they must have, or have last been granted, leave as the family member of a person with the UK Ancestry visa or someone applying at the same time for leave as a person with the UK Ancestry visa.

Extending your stay as an Ancestry Visa Dependant

If you are already in the UK on as a dependant of a person with a UK Ancestry visa, you can apply to extend your stay at the same time that the person with the UK Ancestry visa is seeking to extend their stay.

Indefnite Leave to Remain as an Ancestry Via Dependent

Ancestry visa dependents can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a dependent of person with a UK Ancestry visa at the same time that the Ancestry Visa holder is applying for ILR under the Ancestry visa category.