Changes to UK visa overstay extended

04 Sep 2012 | Posted by Carl Thomas

Earlier this year the government introduced new immigration rules governing affecting people on the family migration route who overstay their UK visa.

Introduced on July 9th, the changes have meant that anyone overstaying their leave to remain in the country by more than 28 days will see their application for further leave refused.

This change is now due to be extended to cover individuals following other migration routes. These include the points-based system; all working and student routes; visiting routes; long residency routes; discharged HM Forces, or UK ancestry routes.

In effect, they mean that anybody who is currently living in the country and looking to extend their time, needs to ensure that they do so in good time. Individuals who wish to remain country but have missed the 28 day cut-off will need to leave the country and reapply for a UK visa from elsewhere.

The new UK immigration rules will come into force from October 1st this year and will apply to applications made on or after July 9th 2012.

There are some extra considerations for students applying under the Tier 4 route to keep in mind. Individuals applying through route will need to ensure that the gap between the end of their current leave and the start of their studies is no more than 28 days. This adaptation will apply to all Tier 4 applications for further leave to remain made on or after October 1st this year.

The changes form part of a dramatic series of revisions to the UK immigration regulations bought in by the coalition government over the past two years in a bid encourage integration and tighten up loopholes. Family and student routes have been particularly targeted as they are widely perceived as being more open to abuse.